empty
Shopping CartCLOSE
  • Your cart is empty.
Yoshimura TRC Slip-On Exhaust
Yoshimura TRC Slip-On Exhaust

$337.50 - $899.10
10% Off - Save up to $99.90

Description See Also: 6 Reviews 8 Questions Fitment Part Numbers
Item #YSH0039

Read More
6 Reviews
5 out of 5 stars
5 Star   6 4 Star   0 3 Star   0 2 Star   0 1 Star   0
Write a Review

Write your review and you'll automatically be entered in our monthly drawing. Include an image or video to DOUBLE your chances to win!

Write Your Review Write a review to win $500
All Reviews
Verified Purchaser
Orlando, FL
Durability 4/5 Ease of Installation 4/5 Performance 5/5 Power 5/5 Style 5/5
Fun sound and pop

Set aside an hour to do the job. The Work is straight forward, however, the pics in the instructions could be better. The sound is soo much better, but before riding let the bike warm up. I notice quite a bit of throttle lag at low rpm if I don’t let the bike warm up. Once running at high RPM let off the throttle and hear that glorious sound and pop. Not sure if I should get a tune, but you can’t dismiss the awesome sound.

Ease of Installation 5/5 Performance 4/5 Power 4/5 Style 5/5
Great 1st choice

Bought new FZ1 late in the year so bike has few miles.
slip on was
easy to instill, Looks great, much weight loss over stock.
As far as real power ? who's to say.. a complete system
would the ideal for that.. im good with the TRC

Verified Purchaser
Kingston, PA, USA
Durability 5/5 Ease of Installation 5/5 Performance 5/5 Power 5/5 Style 5/5
Yoshimura TRC Slip-On Exhaust

purchased this for my 2011 Honda CBR250r was here in 3 days installation took about 20 minutes everything fit perfect it sounds AWESOME! would highly recommend this site!!

Indianapolis, IN
Durability 5/5 Ease of Installation 5/5 Performance 5/5 Power 5/5 Style 5/5
Awesome exhaust!!

I was never a huge fan of Yoshimura Exhaust for the sole reason that everyone has them... but I got one and i now know why everyone has them. They are a great exhaust. Awesome sound, awesome performance, and it looks awesome. It was a perfect fit for my bike. Once i put it on and rode with it i was definitely bitting my tongue for my previous comments about it.

ID
GREAT

I love this slip on. i have a Kawasaki ninja 250 and it helped it alot. super easy to install and sounds really good. just take out the bump if you want to install the low volume insert. take out that rubber piece and push on it with a screw drive and it should come out just be careful not to break your pipe.

Philipsburg, PA
Durability 5/5 Ease of Installation 5/5 Performance 5/5 Power 5/5 Style 5/5
AWESOME

This pipe is awesome it looks awesome and sounds so good! just took the silencer out of it and it really made it sound good gave the bike alot more power also really love this pipe!

8 Questions
Answered:   8
Not Yet:   0
Sneaky
Q: Does this slip on come with the mid pipe also or is the a desperate purchase?? Thanks
Over 9 months ago
Thumbs
Top 10
Over 9 months ago
A: These will typically come with the mid-pipe and all the mounting hardware on less it's noted. Majority of the time we will have it noted whether the mid pipe is included or not.
AdanEscamilla
Q: Does this exhaust slip on have lifetime warranty? Because I heard you can just send it back to the company if you damage it.
1 year 9 months ago
MotoSportExpert
MotoSport Staff Expert
1 year 9 months ago
A: Yes Yoshimura does offer Lifetime Product Support! Full details can be found at the links below.

http://www.yoshimura-rd.com/images/Yoshimura-Services.pdf

http://www.yoshimura-rd.com/exhaust-services/
reload1972
Q: Do I need a power commander
Over 3 years ago
I have a completely stock 08 GSXR 600 I want to buy a slip on to make it sound a lot louder do I need to change anything other than just putting it on and ride Thanks
MotoSportExpert
MotoSport Staff Expert
Over 3 years ago
A: Generally with a slip on exhaust you will not need a programer. I would recommend installing the exhaust and riding the bike to see how it is running then tuning your bike from there if necessary.
Zothan
Q: Which slip-on would be best for Kawasaki Er-6n?
Over 3 years ago
I am looking for slip-on for Er-6n, which one would be best suited in terms of performance and looks?
MotoSportExpert
Top 1 Contributor
Over 3 years ago
A: Most aftermarket systems sound pretty much the same. Some have a deep sound and some, after a few miles, have a raspy sound. Some will have a different tone and even the same exhaust system can sound differently on different models of motorcycles. In general most systems are around 92 to 98db's.
If you run your rpm up to the rev limiter the db's may go as high as 100 to 102+db's. Dont expect any slip on to give you much if any power gains.
Robb
Q: Will this slip on exhaust fit my 2013 suzuki hayabusa? Will I need any other adjustments, fuel etc...
Over 4 years ago
MotoSportGrantK
MotoSport Staff
Over 4 years ago
A: No, unfortunately the Yoshimura TRC Slip-On is not available for your 2013 Suzuki GSX1300R. Depending on the Slip-On you go with, you may need to make adjustments to your fuel management system. You won't really know until you install the Slip-On.
Adaman44
Q: Will this fit my bike, it's a suzuki gsx650f 2013?
Over 4 years ago
MotoSportRyanT
Expert MotoSport Staff
Over 4 years ago
A: Unfortunately, The Yoshimura TRC Slip-On is not made to fit your 2013 Suzuki GSX650F.
Shorty
Q: Do I need to reprogram the fuel system ?
Over 4 years ago
2013 GSXR 600, slip on .
MotoSportRyanT
Expert MotoSport Staff
Over 4 years ago
A: Normally with a Slip-On Exhaust only minor fuel mapping changes are needed if any at all. You'd be safe to install the slip-on and see how the bike runs and then tune from there, but more than likely you will just be able to install the slip-on and ride the bike right away.
unkii
Q: Is there that big of a difference between the slip on and the full system. And is it worth the 500 extra dollars on an 07 gsxr 600
Over 8 years ago
I have a k&n filter. Power commander 3 USB with a jardine gp1 now but I want something better
patrick77
MotoSport Staff Expert
Over 8 years ago
A: The biggest difference will be in weight savings. Most of your performance gains will come from the slip on.
Fitment
See all bikes that this part fits...
See Fitments
# Part Numbers
Product Variant Manufacturer Part #
Street / Carbon Fiber 1104272
Street / Stainless Steel 1104275
Street / Carbon Fiber 1362272
Street / Stainless Steel 1362275
Race / Carbon Fiber 1361272
Street / Carbon Fiber 1116272
Street / Stainless Steel 1116275
Race / Stainless Steel 1361275
Street / Stainless Steel 1425275
Street / Stainless Steel 1313275
Street / Carbon Fiber 1313272
Street / Carbon Fiber 1135272
Street / Carbon Fiber 1170272
Street / Stainless Steel 1170275
Race / Stainless Steel 1407275
Race / Carbon Fiber 1407272
Race / Stainless Steel 1435275
Race / Stainless Steel 1440275
Race / Carbon Fiber 1440272
Street / Stainless Steel 1140275
Street / Carbon Fiber 1140272
Street / Stainless Steel 1155275
Street / Stainless Steel 1321275
Street / Carbon Fiber 1321272
Street / Carbon Fiber 1160027220
Race / Stainless Steel 1225027550
Street / Stainless Steel 1160027550
Signature / Aluminum With Carbon Fiber End Cap 2275703-SA
Signature / Carbon Fiber 11400E7220
Report an Error